Hagerty, St. Thomas, Creekside, Am. Heritage (Plantation), Bolles, P.K. Yonge, FAMU, Sarasota Christian, Chipley lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Hagerty (Oviedo), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Creekside (St. Johns), American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles (Jacksonville), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), FAMU (Tallahassee), Sarasota Christian and Chipley lead their respective categories following winter sports competition in the 2014-15 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Award point standings.


Additionally, Holy Trinity (Melbourne) and Providence (Jacksonville) are tied atop the Class 3A private schools category with 69.25 points apiece.

Hagerty, with 74.5 points, overtook fall leader Lake Mary, who now has 71 points. St. Thomas Aquinas has built more than a 24-point lead in Class 7A over Chiles (Tallahassee), but the Timberwolves have moved into first place in the boys standings. Creekside is tops in Class 6A with 98 points by a comfortable margin, leading local rival Bartram Trail, which finished the winter with 66 points. American Heritage, with 128.75 points, has increased its lead over second-place Merritt Island, which had a winter total of 87. Bolles, with 152.75 points, leads Class 4A private schools, almost 39 points better than second-place Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) with 114. P.K. Yonge continues to lead the Class 4A public school category with 48.5 points, but Godby (Tallahassee) is closing in with 43 points. With a girls basketball state title and 29 points, FAMU jumps to the top of the 3A/2A public school category, as SLAM Academy (Miami) in second with 12.5 points. With 33 points Sarasota Christian holds just a one-point lead over Geneva (Winter Park) for 2A private schools. Chipley, with 32 points, has a sight lead over South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), which has 27 in the Class 1A category.



Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:



Overall Standings
 (Full Standings)


CLASS 8A

School Boys Girls Total
Hagerty (Oviedo) 29.5 45 74.5
Lake Mary 40 31 71
Cypress Bay (Weston) 42 28 70
Wellington 40.75 27 67.75
Winter Park 18 49 67
Jupiter 16.75 48 64.75
Manatee (Bradenton) 15.75 48 63.75
West Orange (Winter Garden) 33 29 62
Newsome (Lithia) 30 31 61
Boca Raton 23 34 57

CLASS 7A

School Boys Girls Total
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 54.75 76 130.75
Chiles (Tallahassee) 64 42 106
Fort Myers 33.25 35.5 68.75
Oviedo 16 49 65
Viera (Melbourne) 10.5 50 60.5
Osceola (Kissimmee) 44.5 11 55.5
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 17.75 37 54.75
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 29.5 23 52.5
Martin County (Stuart) 17 32 49
Winter Springs 13.75 31 44.75

CLASS 6A

School Boys Girls Total
Creekside (St. Johns) 35 63 98
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 13 53 66
Venice 5 61 66
Barron Collier (Naples) 23 37 60
Gainesville 32.75 16 48.75
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 44 0 44
Pembroke Pines Charter 15.75 28 43.75
Vanguard (Ocala) 10 33 43
Lake Minneola 17.5 25 42.5
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 15 26 41

CLASS 5A

School Boys Girls Total
American Heritage (Plantation) 76.75 52 128.75
Merritt Island 31 56 87
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 35.75 28 63.75
Ponte Vedra 24 35 59
Jesuit (Tampa) 58.75 0 58.75
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 27 27 54
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 10 38 48
Land O' Lakes 5 41 46
Arnold (Panama City Beach) 14.75 29 43.75
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) -0.5 44 43.5

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Bolles (Jacksonville) 73.75 79 152.75
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 48 66 114
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 27 48 75
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 40 29 69
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 34 35 69
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 18.75 45 63.75
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 26 24 50
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 7 42 49
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 21 18 39
Holy Names (Tampa) 0 38 38
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 24 14 38

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 11.5 37 48.5
Godby (Tallahassee) 40 3 43
Florida High (Tallahassee) 17.75 13 30.75
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 12.5 16 28.5
Washington (Miami) 27 0 27
Coral Springs Charter 9.5 17 26.5
LaBelle 25.5 0 25.5
West Florida (Pensacola) 9.5 16 25.5
West Nassau (Callahan) 0 22 22
Ribault (Jacksonville) 2.5 19 21.5

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 36.75 32.5 69.25
Providence (Jacksonville) 26.25 43 69.25
First Academy (Orlando) 23 34 57
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 33 23 56
Maclay (Tallahassee) 23.5 31 54.5
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 28 25 53
Community School (Naples) 17 31 48
Miami Country Day 4.75 41 45.75
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 29 16 45
Lakeland Christian 18 24 42

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
FAMU (Tallahassee) 5 24 29
SLAM Academy (Miami) 12.5 0 12.5
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 2 4 6
Fort Meade -0.25 5 4.75
Marathon -0.5 5 4.5
Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) 0 3 3
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle) -0.25 2 1.75
Marco Island Academy 1 0 1

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Sarasota Christian 15.25 17.75 33
Geneva (Winter Park) 16 16 32
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) 11 16 27
Miami Christian 26 0 26
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 23.5 2 25.5
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 8 16 24
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) -2.5 24 21.5
Agape (Orlando) 16 3 19
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 13 5 18
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 0 18 18

CLASS 1A

School Boys Girls Total
Chipley 24 8 32
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 3 24 27
Freeport 4.5 22 26.5
Sneads 0 26 26
Hamilton County (Jasper) 23.5 0 23.5
Taylor (Pierson) 7.25 16 23.25
Port St. Joe 20.75 2 22.75
Crescent City 14.5 6 20.5
Hilliard -1.5 19 17.5
Union County (Lake Butler) 5.5 12 17.5
GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Girls
Winter Park 49
Jupiter 48
Manatee (Bradenton) 48
Hagerty (Oviedo) 45
Vero Beach 37

CLASS 7A

School Girls
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 76
Viera (Melbourne) 50
Oviedo 49
Chiles (Tallahassee) 42
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 37

CLASS 6A

School Girls
Creekside (St. Johns) 63
Venice 61
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 53
Barron Collier (Naples) 37
Vanguard (Ocala) 33
Middleburg 33

CLASS 5A

School Girls
Merritt Island 56
American Heritage (Plantation) 52
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 44
Land O' Lakes 41
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 38

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Girls
Bolles (Jacksonville) 79
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 66
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 48
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 45
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 42

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Girls
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 37
West Nassau (Callahan) 22
Ribault (Jacksonville) 19
Coral Springs Charter 17
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 16
West Florida (Pensacola) 16

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Girls
Providence (Jacksonville) 43
Miami Country Day 41
First Academy (Orlando) 34
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 32.5
Maclay (Tallahassee) 31
Community School (Naples) 31

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Girls
FAMU (Tallahassee) 24
Fort Meade 5
Marathon 5
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 4
Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) 3

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Girls
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 24
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 18
Sarasota Christian 17.75
Geneva (Winter Park) 16
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) 16
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 16

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

School Girls
Sneads 26
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 24
Freeport 22
Hilliard 19
Taylor (Pierson) 16
Lafayette (Mayo) 16
Wildwood 16
BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Boys
Apopka 44
Cypress Bay (Weston) 42
Wellington 40.75
Lake Mary 40
West Orange (Winter Garden) 33

CLASS 7A

School Boys
Chiles (Tallahassee) 64
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 54.75
Osceola (Kissimmee) 44.5
Fort Myers 33.25
Miami Central 32

CLASS 6A

School Boys
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 44
Creekside (St. Johns) 35
Gainesville 32.75
Miami Norland 26
Barron Collier (Naples) 23

CLASS 5A

School Boys
American Heritage (Plantation) 76.75
Jesuit (Tampa) 58.75
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 42
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 35.75
Merritt Island 31

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Boys
Bolles (Jacksonville) 73.75
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 48
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 40
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 34
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 28.5

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Boys
Godby (Tallahassee) 40
Washington (Miami) 27
LaBelle 25.5
Cocoa 18
Florida High (Tallahassee) 17.75

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Boys
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 36.75
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 33
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 32.5
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 29
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 28

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

SLAM Academy (Miami)12.5 FAMU (Tallahassee)5 North Bay Haven (Panama City)2 Marco Island Academy1

 

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Boys
Miami Christian 26
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 23.5
Geneva (Winter Park) 16
Agape (Orlando) 16
Sarasota Christian 15.25

CLASS 1A

School Boys
Chipley 24
Hamilton County (Jasper) 23.5
Port St. Joe 20.75
Hawthorne 16
Crescent City 14.5



Contact:

Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA

(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*